This is a sample of the 2016 papers:

The goal of the conference sessions is to provide an opportunity to share ideas on the topics listed below. We encourage original thinking on topics as detailed as technical innovations and as broad as ethics and robotics.

2016 Papers

 

You can download the 2016 GCER proceedings as a .zip file or individually below. The arrangement of papers is by session.

Best Practices

Code Convention and version control help us to success in Botball

Zebu Lan—USTB Robot Society

Efficiency in R&D

Justin Shumadine—Dead Robot Society

S2 robot and a GUI – A possible approach to teach text-based programming to
middle or high school students

Olivia Nche-Eyabi—Clemson University

Sekou L Remy—Clemson University

Pythagorean Combinations for LEGO Robot Building

Ronald I. Greenberg—Loyola University Chicago

Do the Locomotion

Improving Manipulators by Imitating Arthropod Body Structures

Xiao Yu—Qingdao No.2 Middle School

Rudimentary Swarm Robotics

Josiah HamidKhani—Episcopal School of Dallas

Thomas Keller—Episcopal School of Dallas

Matthew Sims—Episcopal School of Dallas

Isaac Swift—Episcopal School of Dallas

Remote Monitoring and Controlling of Robotic Systems with MissionControl

Daniel Swoboda—Federal Technical Secondary College in Wiener Neustadt

Raphael Weinfurter—Federal Technical Secondary College in Wiener Neustadt

Florian Ungersböck—Federal Technical Secondary College in Wiener Neustadt

Markus Pinter—Federal Technical Secondary College in Wiener Neustadt

Christoph Käferle—Federal Technical Secondary College in Wiener Neustadt

Daniel Honies—Federal Technical Secondary College in Wiener Neustadt

Navigating your Way to Success

3D Exploration: Applied Robotics

Nathaniel Grady—Norman High School

Micheal Nguyen—Norman High School

Rutvick Velaga—Norman High School

The Different Methods of Depth Sensing
and Their Advantages and Disadvantages

Roy Xing—Winchester Botball

Andrea Huang—Winchester Botball

Applying_Dijkstras_Algorithm_in_Autonomous_Robot_Navigation

Lauren Yang—Menlo School

Optimization Primer

C++_Robot_Library

Micheal Nguyen—Norman High School

Rutvick Velaga—Norman High School

The Research of Reducing the System Resources Occupancy Rate of Color Discrimination System in the Flushbonading System

Canjie Liu—Guangdong Experimental High School

JIanjun Huang—Guangdong Experimental High School

Zixin Liu—Guangdong Experimental High School

fl0w – a Workflow Optimisation Tool

Philip Trauner—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Christoph Heiss—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Nico Kratky—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Nico Leidenfrost—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Sebastian Schaffler—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Christine Zeh—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Sascha Zemann—HTBLuVA Wiener Neustadt

Reimagining Joust

Clemens Koza—Practical Robotics Institute Austria

Lisamarie Schuster—Practical Robotics Institute Austria