Countdown to GCER 2017
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Sample GCER Schedule

GCER will be held July 25, 2018 – July 29, 2018 at the Hyatt Regency Indian Wells Resort & Spa located in Indian Wells, California.

Friday, July 7th

 

 
8:00 am – 8:30 am Preconference Registration Hallway
8:30 am – 4:30 pm Hands-On Intermediate Programming: How to Use Sensors Boomer A
8:30 am – 4:30 pm KIPR Aerial: An Introduction to Programming Autonomous Drones University A
8:30 am – 4:30 pm SolidWorks & 3D Printing Sooner A
8:30 am – 4:30 pm Botball Game Design Sooner B
 

Saturday, July 8th

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Junior Botball Challenge Registration Hallway
8:00 am – 3:00 pm GCER Registration Hallway
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Open Practice – All Events Oklahoma Ballroom
9:00 am – 3:00 pm Onsite Presentations Boomer A / B, Sooner A
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch On Your Own
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Global Junior Botball Challenge Event Ballroom
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Open Practice – International Botball, Open, Aerial Ballroom
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dinner On Your Own
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Cohort Trivia University
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Opening Ceremony: Keynote Address by Xyla Foxlin University
9:00 pm – 10:00 pm Adult Reception Hotel Foyer
9:00 pm – 10:00 pm Student Reception Boomer
   

Sunday, July 9th

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Global Junior Botball Mystery Challenge (Session 1) Ballroom
8:00 am – 12:00 pm International Botball Seeding Rounds (Session 1) Ballroom
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch On Your Own
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Global Junior Botball Mystery Challenge (Session 2) Ballroom
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm International Botball Seeding Rounds (Session 2) Ballroom
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dinner On Your Own
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm KIPR Open / Aerial Seeding Rounds Ballroom
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Building a Community of Learning – A Deeper Look at Los Altos Boomer
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Nightly Student Activity – F.A.R.M. TBD
 

Monday, July 10th

8:00 am – 10:00 am Open Practice – International Botball, Open, Aerial Ballroom
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Open Practice – Global Junior Botball “We Are The Future” Ballroom
10:00 am – 12:00 pm International Botball Double Elimination (Round 1) Ballroom
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch On Your Own
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Breakout Sessions: Block A On-site
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dinner On Your Own
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Guest Speaker: Dr. Frank Hardin University
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Makerspace and Autonomous Showcase Sooner
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Nightly Student Activity – F.A.R.M. TBD
 

Tuesday, July 11th

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions: Block B On-site
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch On Your Own
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Open Practice – International Botball, Open, Aerial Ballroom
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Global Junior Botball “We Are The Future” Event Ballroom
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm International Botball Double Elimination (Round 2) Ballroom
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dinner On Your Own
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm KIPR Open /Aerial Double Elimination Ballroom
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Open Practice – All Events Ballroom
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Nightly Student Activity – F.A.R.M. University
 

Wednesday, July 12th

8:00 am – 11:00 am Open Practice – International Botball Ballroom
8:00 am – 11:00 am Global Junior Botball Advanced Challenge Event (Session 1) Balroom
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Guest Speakers: Dane Schoelen & Jennifer Droke University
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch On Your Own
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm International Botball Double Elimination Finals / Alliance Matches Ballroom
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Global Junior Botball Advanced Challenge Event (Session 2) Ballroom
5:00 pm -6:00 pm Dinner On Your Own
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Awards Ceremony / Closing University